EDBT Program Committee

Program Chair

Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich)

Research Program Committee

Ashraf Aboulnaga (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Walid Aref (Purdue University, USA)
Roger Barga (Microsoft Research, USA)
Spyros Blanas (Ohio State, USA)
Steven Blott (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Michael Böhlen (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Klemens Böhm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Philippe Bonnet (ITU, Copenhagen, Denmark)
Luc Bouganim (INRIA, France)
Nieves Brisaboa (Universidade da Coruña, Spain)
Alejandro Buchmann (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
K. Selcuk Candan (Arizona State University, USA)
Michael Carey (UC Irvine, USA)
Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Graham Cormode (University of Warwick, UK)
Isabel Cruz (UI Chicago, USA)
Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (University of Freibourg, Switzerland)
Sudipto Das (Microsoft Research, USA)
Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Jens Dittrich (Saarland University, Germany)
Michael Duller (Oracle Labs, USA)
Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Alan Fekete (University of Sydney, Australia)
Peter Fischer (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Christop Freytag (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany)
Johann Gamper (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Boris Glavic (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Jiawei Han (UI Urbana Champaign, USA)
Thomas Heinis (Imperial College, UK)
Melanie Herschel (INRIA, France)
Stratos Idreos (Harvard University, USA)
Arantza Illarramendi (Universidad del País Vasco, Spain)
U Kang (KAIST, Korea)
Arijit Khan (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Nick Koudas (University of Toronto, Canada)
Georg Lausen (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden, Germany)
Hong-Va Leong (Hong Kong Polytechnik University, China)
Justin Levandoski (Microsoft Research, USA)
Roy Levin (IBM Research, Israel)
Ninghui Li (Purdue University, USA)
Feifei Li (University of Utah, USA)
Eric Lo (Honk Kong Polytechnik, China)
Guy Lohman (IBM Research Almaden, USA)
Bertram Ludaescher (UC Davis, USA)
Nikos Mamoulis (University of Hong Kong, China)
Stefan Manegold (CWI, The Netherlands)
Norman May (SAP, Germany)
Sharad Mehrotra (UC Irvine, USA)
Rene Müller (IBM Research Almaden, USA)
Thomas Neumann (TU München, Germany)
Esther Pacitti (University of Montpellier 2, France)
Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University, France)
Olga Papaemmanouil (Brandeis University, USA)
Marta Patiño (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Torben B. Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College, UK)
Evvagelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Calton Pu (Georgia Tech, USA)
Philippe Pucheral (Inria, France)
Krithi Ramamrithan (IIT Bombay, India)
Maya Ramanath (IIT Delhi, India)
Rodolfo Resende (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Tore Risch (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Kenneth Ross (Columbia University, USA)
Pierangela Samarati (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
Marc Scholl (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Heiko Schuldt (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Assaf Schuster (Technion, Israel)
Thomas Seidl (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Timos Sellis (RMIT University, Australia)
Liuba Shrira (Brandeis University, USA)
Jianwen Su (UC Santa Barbara, USA)
Letizia Tanca (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Ernest Teniente (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Peter Triantafillou (University of Glasgow, UK)
Anthony K.H. Tung (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Vasilis Vassalos (AUEB, Athens, Greece)
Marcos Vaz Salles (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento, Italy)
Gottfried Vossen (University of Münster, Germany)
Kyu-Young Whang (KAIST, Korea)
Jef Wijsen (University of Mons (UMONS), Belgium)
Yoshitaka Yamamoto (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA, USA)
Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Esteban Zimanyi (University Libre of Brussels, Belgium)

Industrial Program Committee

Chair:  Lucian Popa (IBM Research - Almaden, USA)

Andrey Balmin (GraphSQL, USA)
Stefan Dessloch (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Irini Fundulaki (ICS FORTH, Greece)
Oktie Hassanzadeh (IBM Research - Watson, USA)
Mauricio Hernández (IBM Research - Almaden, USA)
Theodore Johnson (AT&T Labs, USA)
Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research, USA)
Georgia Koutrika (HP Labs, USA)
Alexander Löser (Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin, Germany)
Ullas Nambiar (EMC, India)
Anisoara Nica (SAP, Canada)
Arnon Rosenthal (MITRE, USA)
Eric Simon (SAP, France)
Garret Swart (Oracle, USA)
Sandeep Tata (Google, USA)
Junichi Tatemura (NEC Labs, USA)
Panayiotis Tsaparas (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Huayu Wu (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Demonstrations Program Committeee

Chair: Jens Teubner (TU Dortmund, Germany)

Nikolaus Augsten (University of Salzburg, Austria)
Peter Boncz (CWI, Netherlands)
Michael Grossniklaus (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Torsten Grust (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
Katja Hose (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Alekh Jindal (MIT, USA)
Maurice van Keulen (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Ippokratis Pandis (Cloudera,USA)
Meikel Poess (Oracle, USA)
Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Martin Theobald (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Louis Woods (Oracle Labs, USA)
Vasilis Vassalos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

Publicity & Proceedings Chair

Martin Ugarte (PUC, Chile)