Detailed Workshop Programs

 BeyondMR Workshop
website workshop: BeyondMR
08:45-9:00 Opening Remarks
Room Throne Room
09:00-10:30 Session 1: Join Processing
Throne Room

Keynote: Christopher Ré

Jedi: A Storage Manager for SIMD-aware, Worst-case Optimal Join Processing

Foto Afrati, Shlomi Dolev, Shantanu Sharma and Jeffrey D. Ullman.

Bounds for Overlapping Interval Join on MapReduce

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Atrium)
11:00-12:00

Session 2: Framing computations

Room Throne Room

Jörgen Brandt, Marc Bux and Ulf Leser.

Cuneiform: A Functional Language for Large Scale Scientific Data Analysis

Robespierre Pita, Clicia Pinto, Pedro Melo, Malu Silva, Marcos Barreto and Davide Rasella.

A Spark-based workflow for probabilistic record linkage of healthcare data

12:00-14:00 Lunch break (Atrium)
14:00-15:30 Session 3: Communication vs. Computation
Throne Room

Keynote:Dan Suciu

Communication Cost in Parallel Query Processing

Foto Afrati, Shlomi Dolev, Ephraim Korach, Shantanu Sharma and Jeffrey D. Ullman.

Assignment of Different-Sized Inputs in MapReduce

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Atrium)
16:00-17:00 Session 4: Computations in MapReduce
Throne Room

Foto Afrati, Matthew Damigos amd Manolis Gergatsoulis.

Lower Bounds on the Communication of XPath queries in MapReduce

Gösta Grahne, Sharab Harrafi, Ali Moallemi and Adrian Onet.

Computing NFA Intersections in Map-Reduce

17:00-17:15 Closing comments and thanks!
 DAPHNE Workshop
website workshop: DAPHNE
14:00-14:05 Welcome
Room Rubens Room
14:05-15:05 Keynote
Rubens Room

Stratis Viglas

Declarative query processing in imperative managed runtimes

15:05-15:30  Invited Talk
Rubens Room

Martin Kiefer

Error-driven sample maintenance in GPU-accelerated Kernel Density Estimation

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Atrium)
16:00-17:00

Session 2

Room Rubens Room

Tomas Karnagel, Dirk Habich and Wolgang Lehner.

Local vs. Global Optimization: Operator Placement Strategies in Heterogeneous Environments

Tobias Rawald, Mike Sips, Norbert Marwan and Ulf Leser.

Massively Parallel Analysis of Similarity Matrices on Heterogeneous Hardware

17:00 Closing
 EnDM Workshop
website workshop: EnDM
14:00-14:40 Invited Talk
Marble Room

Lukasz Golab

Rethinking data

14:40-15:30

Session I

Marble Room

Andrea Acquaviva, Daniele Apiletti, Antonio Attanasio, Elena Baralis, Federico Boni Castagnetti, Tania Cerquitelli, Silvia Chiusano, Enrico Macii, Dario Martellacci and Edoardo Patti.

Regular paper: Enhancing energy awareness through the analysis of thermal energy consumption

João Moreira, Kelli Cordeiro, Maria Luiza M. Campos and Marcos Borges.

Short paper: Hybrid Multidimensional Design for Heterogeneous Data Supported by Ontological Analysis: an Application Case in the Brazilian Electric System Operation

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Atrium)
16:00-17:30

Session II

Room Marble Room

Emmanouil Valsomatzis, Katja Hose, Torben Bach Pedersen and Laurynas Šikšnys.

Regular paper: Measuring and Comparing Energy Flexibilities

Xiang Gao, Lukasz Golab and S. Keshav

Regular paper: What’s Wrong with my Solar Panels: a Data-Driven Approach

Torben Bach Pedersen and Dirk Habich

Panel: What are the Most Important Research Challenges in Energy Data Management?

 EPforDM Workshop
website workshop: EPforDM
09:00-09:10 Opening
Room Rubens Room
09:10-10:30 Session 1
Rubens  Room

Keynote: Michael May

Challenges from Industrial Data Analytics

10:10-10:30 Elias Alevizos, Anastasios Skarlatidis, Alexander Artikis, Georgios Paliouras
Complex Event Processing under Uncertainty: A Short Survey
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Atrium)
11:00-12:30

Session II

Room Rubens Room

Fabiana Fournier, Alexander Kofman, Inna Skarbovsky, Anastasios Skarlatidis

Extending Event-Driven Architecture for Proactive Systems

Sebastian Bothe, Vasiliki Manikaki, Antonios Deligianakis, Antonios Deligianakis

Towards Flexible Event Processing in Distributed Data Streams

Moshe Gabel, Kento Sato, Daniel Keren, Satoshi Matsuoka, Assaf Schuster

Latent Fault Detection With Unbalanced Workloads

Natan Morar, Chris Baber, Peter Bak, Adam Duncan

What You See Is What You Do: applying Ecological Interface Design to Visual Analytics

Hans Torvatn

Proasense

 

12:30 Closing
 LWDM&GraphQ 2015 Joint Program
website workshop: LWDM, GraphQ
09:00-09:15 LWDM & GraphQ Joint presentation
Room Auditorium
09:15-10:30 Paper Session I: Query processing & optimization
Auditorium

Bart G. J. Wolff, George H. L. Fletcher and James J. Lu.

An extensible framework for query optimization on TripleT-based RDF stores

Alireza Rezaei Mahidraji and Peter Baumann.

Using Graph Traversal in Scientific Data Interpolation

Oded Shmueli and Lila Shnaiderman.

A Parallel Tree Pattern Query Processing Algorithm for Graph Databases using a GPGPU

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Atrium)
11:00-12:30

Paper Session II: Query languages & algebras

Auditorium

Jose Emilio Labra Gayo, Eric Prud'Hommeaux, Slawek Staworko and Harold Solbrig.

Towards an RDF validation language based on Regular Expression derivatives

Peter M. Fischer, Georg Lausen, Alexander Schätzle and Michael Schmidt.

RDF Constraint Checking

Petra Selmer, Alexandra Poulovassilis and Peter Wood.

Implementing Flexible Operators for Regular Path Queries

Luiz Gomes-Jr, Bernd Amann and André Santanchè.

Beta-Algebra: Towards a Relational Algebra for Graph Analysis

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Atrium)
14:00-15:30

Paper Session III: Data integration & exchange

Room

Auditorium

Mirko Michele Dimartino, Andrea Calì, Alexandra Poulovassilis and Peter Wood.

Peer-to-peer semantic integration of Linked Data

Duhai Alshukaili, Alvaro A.A. Fernandes and Norman W. Paton.

Interpreting linked data search results using Markov Logic

Bojana Bislimovska, Güne? Aluç, Tamer Özsu and Piero Fraternali.

Graph Search of Software Models Using Multidimensional Scaling

Iovka Boneva, Angela Bonifati and Radu Ciucanu.

Graph Data Exchange with Target Constraints

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Atrium)
16:00-17:30 Paper Session IV: Applications
Room

Auditorium

Spiros Athanasiou, Nikos Georgomanolis, Kostas Patroumpas, Michail Alexakis and Thodoris Stratiotis.

TripleGeo-CSW: A Middleware for Exposing Geospatial Catalogue Services on the Semantic Web

Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Fan Jiang and Carson K. Leung.

Frequent Subgraph Mining from Streams of Linked Graph Structured Data

Paraskevas Tsantarliotis and Evaggelia Pitoura.

Topic Detection Using a Critical Term Graph on News-Related Tweets

Alexander Kuckelberg.

Graph Databases and Railway Operations Research Requirements

 

 PAIS Workshop
website workshop: PAIS
09:00 Opening
Room Marble Room
09:05-10:05 Invited Talk
Marble Room

Vicenç Torra

Transparency and Disclosure Risk in Data Privacy
10:05-10:30

Session I

Marble Room

Yvonne Mülle, Chris Clifton and Klemens Böhm
Privacy-Integrated Graph Clustering Through Differential Privacy
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Atrium)
11:00-12:30

Session II

Room Marble Room

Hessam Zakerzadeh, Charu C. Aggarwal and Ken Barker.

Big Graph Privacy.

Caroline Tudor, Philip Lowthian and Keith Spicer.

Opening up Government Data while Maintaining Data Privacy
Luca Bonomi and Li Xiong.

Private Computation of the Longest Increasing Subsequence in Data Streams
Bechara Al Bouna, Chris Clifton and Qutaibah Malluhi.

Efficient Sanitization of Unsafe Data Correlations

12:30 Closing