Detailed Program

                                               Monday 23 March 2015
09:00-09:15 ICDT Opening
Room Auditorium
09:15-10:30 Keynote (Graham Cormode)
Auditorium

Graham Cormode

The confounding problem of private data release

11:00-12:30

ICDT Session 1 - Query Evaluation

Auditorium

Chair: Thomas Schwentick

Paraschos Koutris, Tova Milo, Sudeepa Roy and Dan Suciu.

Answering Conjunctive Queries with Inequalities


Leonid Libkin.

SQL's Three-Valued Logic and Certain Answers

 

Hubie Chen and Stefan Mengel.

A Trichotomy in the Complexity of Counting Answers to Conjunctive Queries

14:00-15:30

ICDT Session 2 - Data Examples and Learning

Room

Auditorium

 Chair: Tony Tan

 Sara Cohen and Yaacov Y. Weiss.

Learning Tree Patterns from Example Graphs

 

Slawek Staworko and Piotr Wieczorek.

Characterizing Twig Queries with Examples

 

Balder ten Cate and Victor Dalmau.

The product homomorphism problem and applications

16:00-18:00 ICDT Session 3 - Graph Databases and Semantic Web
Room

Auditorium

Chair: Leonid Libkin

Juan Reutter, Miguel Romero and Moshe Vardi.

Regular Queries on Graph Databases


Slawek Staworko, Iovka Boneva, Eric Prud'Hommeaux, Samuel Hym, Jose Emilio Labra Gayo and Harold Solbrig.

Expressiveness and Complexity of ShEx for RDF


Egor V. Kostylev, Juan L. Reutter and Martin Ugarte

CONSTRUCT Queries in SPARQL


Piotr Hofman and Wim Martens.

Separability by Short Subsequences and Subwords

 

                                               Tuesday 24 March 2015
09:00-09:15 EDBT Opening
Room Auditorium
 09:15-10:30 Keynote (Christoph Koch)
Room Auditorium

Christoph Koch

Abstraction without regret in database systems

11:00-12:00

Test-of-Time Awards

Auditorium

Ralf Hartmut Güting.
Geo-Relational Algebra: A Model and Query Language for Geometric Database Systems


Ahmed Metwally, Divyakant Agrawal, and Amr El Abbadi.

Efficient Computation of Frequent and Top-k Elements in Data Streams

 

13:30-15:00

EDBT Session 1 - Systems

Room

Auditorium

Chair: Christoph Koch

Kaiji Chen, Yongluan Zhou and Yu Cao.

Online Data Partitioning in Distributed Database Systems


Faisal Nawab,Vaibhav Arora, Divyakant Agrawal and Amr El Abbadi..
Chariots : A Scalable Shared Log for Data Management in Multi-Datacenter Cloud Environments


Daniel Nicoara, Shahin Kamali, Khuzaima Daudjee and Lei Chen.
Hermes: Dynamic Partitioning for Distributed Social Network Graph Databases
13:30-15:00

EDBT Session 2 - Data Curation, Annotation and Provenance

Room

Boudewijn

Chair: Graham Cormode

Akanksha Baid, Wentao Wu, Chong Sun, AnHai Doan and Jeffrey Naughton.
On Debugging Non-Answers in Keyword Search Systems


Karim Ibrahim, Dongqing Xiao and Mohamed Eltabakh.
Elevating Annotation Summaries To First-Class Citizens In InsightNotes


Sebastian Kruse, Paolo Papotti and Felix Naumann.
Estimating Data Integration and Cleaning Effort

13:30-15:00

Tutorial - Joins in MapReduce

Room

Throne Room

Himanshu Gupta, L V Subramaniam and Sriram Raghavan.

Processing Joins On Map-Reduce

13:30-15:00

ICDT Invited Lecture (Nicole Schweikardt)

Room

Ockeghem

Chair: Victor Vianu

Nicole Schweikardt

Using locality for efficient query evaluation in various computation models

 13:30-15:00

EDBT Demo Group 1

Room Atrium

Angela Bonifati, Radu Ciucanu and Aurélien Lemay.

Interactive Path Query Specification on Graph Databases


Sebastian Dorok, Sebastian Breß, Jens Teubner and Gunter Saake.

Flexible Analysis of Plant Genomes in a Database Management System


Max Heimel, Martin Kiefer and Volker Markl.

Demonstrating Transfer-Efficient Sample Maintenance on Graphics Cards


Sergey Hardock, Ilia Petrov, Robert Gottstein and Alejandro Buchmann.
NoFTL for Real: Databases on Real Native Flash Storage


Jonny Daenen, Frank Neven and Tony Tan.

Gumbo: Guarded Fragment Queries over Big Data


Nikolay Yakovets, Parke Godfrey and Jarek Gryz.

WAVEGUIDE: Evaluating SPARQL Property Path Queries

15:30-17:00

EDBT Session 3 - Data Mining and Integration

 Room

Auditorium

 Chair: Maurice van Keulen

Ziqiang Yu, Xiaohui Yu, Yang Liu, Wenzhu Li and Jian Pei

Mining Frequent Co-occurrence Patterns across Multiple Data Streams

 

Zainab Zolaktaf, Jian Xu and Rachel Pottinger.

Extracting aggregate answer statistics for integration


R. Uday Kiran, Haichuan Shang, Masachi Toyoda and Masaru Kitsuregawa.

Discovering Recurring Patterns in Time Series

15:30-1700

EDBT Session 4 - Graphs 1

Room Boudewijn Chair: Wolfgang Lehner

Angela Bonifati, Radu Ciucanu and Aurélien Lemay.
Learning Path Queries on Graph Databases


Konstantinos Semertzidis, Kostas Lillis and Evaggelia Pitoura.
TimeReach: Historical Reachability Queries on Evolving Graphs


Lijun Chang, Xuemin Lin, Lu Qin, Jeffrey Xu Yu and Jian Pei.
Efficiently Computing Top-K Shortest Path Join

15:30-1700

Tutorial (Join in MapReduce)

Room Throne Room
Himanshu Gupta, L V Subramaniam and Sriram Raghavan.
Processing Joins On Map-Reduce
15:30-17:00 ICDT Session 4 - Algorithms and workflows
Room Rubens Room Chair: Graham Cormode

Adrien Koutsos and Victor Vianu.

Process-Centric Views of Data-Driven Business Artifacts


Xiaocheng Hu, Yufei Tao, Yi Yang, Shengyu Zhang and Shuigeng Zhou.

The I/O Complexity of Dynamic Distinct Counting


Sudip Biswas, Sharma Thankachan, Manish Patil and Rahul Shah.

Shared-Constraint Range Reporting

 15:30-17:00

EDBT Demo Group 2

Room

Atrium

Enrico Gallinucci, Matteo Golfarelli and Stefano Rizzi.

Meta-Stars: Dynamic, Schemaless, and Semantically-Rich Topic Hierarchies in Social BI


Christoph Lofi and Christian Nieke.

“I would like to watch something like ‘The Terminator’…” Cooperative Query Personalization Based on Perceptual Similarity


Sherif Sakr, Amin Shafaat, Fuad Bajaber, Ahmed Barnawi, Omar Batarfi and Abdulrahman Altalhi.

Liquid Benchmarking: A Platform for Democratizing the Performance Evaluation Process


Michael Minock, Daniel Oskarsson, Björn Pelzer and Mika Cohen.

Natural Language Specification and Violation Reporting of Business Rules over ER-modeled Databases


Vasileios Theodorou, Alberto Abelló, Maik Thiele and Wolfgang Lehner.
POIESIS: a Tool for Quality-aware ETL Process Redesign


Petar Jovanovic, Oscar Romero, Alkis Simitsis, Alberto Abelló and Héctor Candón.

Quarry: Digging Up the Gems of Your Data Treasury


Géraud Fokou, Stephane Jean and Allel Hadjali.

QaRS: A User-Friendly Graphical Tool for Semantic Query Design and Relaxation

  

 

                                                 Wednesday 25 March 2015
09:00-09:15 Announcements
Room Auditorium
09:15-10:30 Keynote (Rasmus Pagh)
Room Auditorium

Rasmus Pagh.

Large-Scale Similarity Joins With Guarantees

11:00-12:30

EDBT Session 5 - Graphs 2

Room

Auditorium

Chair: Anil Goel

Yongrui Qin, Quan Z. Sheng and Wei Emma Zhang.

SIEF: Efficiently Answering Distance Queries for Failure Prone Graphs

 

Sutanay Choudhury, Lawrence Holder, George Chin, Khushbu Agarwal and John Feo.

A Selectivity based approach to Continuous Pattern Detection in Streaming Graphs

 

Padmashree Ravindra and Kemafor Anyanwu.

Scaling Unbound-Property Queries on Big RDF Data Warehouses using MapReduce

11:00-12:30

EDBT Session 6 - Crowd 1

Room

Marble Room

Chair: Jan Van den Bussche

Milad Eftekhar, Nick Koudas and Yashar Ganjali.

Reaching a desired set of users via different paths: an online advertising technique on micro-blogging platforms


Yudian Zheng, Reynold Cheng, Silviu Maniu and Luyi Mo.

On Optimality of Jury Selection Problem in Crowdsourcing


Orestis Gkorgkas, Akrivi Vlachou, Christos Doulkeridis and Kjetil Norvag.

Finding the Most Diverse Products using Preference Queries

11:00-12:30

Tutorial (Personal Information Management)

Room Throne Room

Serge Abiteboul and Amélie Marian.

Personal Information Management Systems

11:00-12:30

ICDT Session 5 - Award Session

Room

Rubens Room

Chair: Marcelo Arenas

Douglas Burdick, Ronald Fagin, Phokion Kolaitis, Lucian Popa and Wang-Chiew Tan.

(Best paper award) A Declarative Framework for Linking Entities


Nadime Francis.

(Best student paper award) Asymptotic Determinacy of Path Queries using Union-of-Paths Views


Martin Schuster and Thomas Schwentick.

(Regular paper) Games for Active XML Revisited

 14:00-15:30

EDBT Session 7 - Indexing and Classification

Room

Auditorium

Chair: Maurice van Keulen

Mozhgan Memari and Sebastian Link.

Index Design for Enforcing Partial Referential Integrity Efficiently


Yu Li, Eric Lo, Man Lung Yiu and Wenjian Xu.

Query Optimization over Cloud Data Market

 

Pablo Barrio, Gonçalo Simões, Helena Galhardas and Luis Gravano.

Learning to Rank Adaptively for Scalable Information Extraction

14:00-15:30

Industry Session 1 - Extensions of Modern Database Systems

Room

Marble Room

Chair: Fatma Ozcan

Stephan Müller, Anisoara Nica, Lars Butzmann, Stefan Klauck, and Hasso Plattner.

Using Object-Awareness to Optimize Join Processing in the SAP HANA Aggregate Cache


Hojjat Jafarpour, Junichi Tatemura and Hakan Hacigumus.

Transactional Replication in Hybrid Data Store Architectures


Norman May, Wolfgang Lehner, Shahul Hameed P., Nitesh Maheshwari, Carsten Müller, Sudipto Chowdhuri and Anil Goel.

SAP HANA – From Relational OLAP Database to Big Data Infrastructure

14:00-15:30

EDBT Session 8 - Query Processing 1

Room

Throne Room

Chair: Michael Carey

Evica Milchevski, Avishek Anand and Sebastian Michel.

The Sweet Spot between Inverted Indices and Metric-Space Indexing for Top-K-List Similarity Search

 

Damian Bursztyn, François Goasdoué and Ioana Manolescu.

Optimizing Reformulation-based Query Answering in RDF

 

Nathalie Charbel, Joe Tekli, Richard Chbeir and Gilbert Tekli.

Resolving XML Semantic Ambiguity

14:00-15:30

ICDT Session 6 - Distributed Query Processing

Room Rubens Room Chair: Stijn Vansummeren

Bas Ketsman and Frank Neven.

Optimal Broadcasting Strategies for Conjunctive Queries over Distributed Data


Tom Ameloot, Bas Ketsman, Frank Neven and Daniel Zinn.

Datalog Queries Distributing over Components

 

Frank Neven, Nicole Schweikardt, Frédéric Servais and Tony Tan.

Distributed Streaming with Finite Memory

14:00-15:30

EDBT Demo Group 2

Room

Atrium

Enrico Gallinucci, Matteo Golfarelli and Stefano Rizzi.

Meta-Stars: Dynamic, Schemaless, and Semantically-Rich Topic Hierarchies in Social BI


Christoph Lofi and Christian Nieke.

“I would like to watch something like ‘The Terminator’…” Cooperative Query Personalization Based on Perceptual Similarity

 

Sherif Sakr, Amin Shafaat, Fuad Bajaber, Ahmed Barnawi, Omar Batarfi and Abdulrahman Altalhi.

Liquid Benchmarking: A Platform for Democratizing the Performance Evaluation Process

 

Michael Minock, Daniel Oskarsson, Björn Pelzer and Mika Cohen.

Natural Language Specification and Violation Reporting of Business Rules over ER-modeled Databases

 

Vasileios Theodorou, Alberto Abelló, Maik Thiele and Wolfgang Lehner.

POIESIS: a Tool for Quality-aware ETL Process Redesign

 

Petar Jovanovic, Oscar Romero, Alkis Simitsis, Alberto Abelló and Héctor Candón.

Quarry: Digging Up the Gems of Your Data Treasury

 

Géraud Fokou, Stephane Jean and Allel Hadjali.

QaRS: A User-Friendly Graphical Tool for Semantic Query Design and Relaxation

16:00-18:00

EDBT Vision

Room

Auditorium

Chair: Jens Teubner

Thomas Heinis and Anastasia Ailamaki.

Reconsolidating Data Structures


Nick R. Katsipoulakis, Yuanyuan Tian, Fatma Ozcan, Berthold Reinwald and Hamid Pirahesh.

A Generic Solution to Integrate SQL and Analytics for Big Data


Senjuti Basu Roy, Sihem Amer-Yahia and Lucas Joppa.

ECCO- A Framework for Ecological Data Collection and Management Involving Human Workers


Evica Milchevski and Sebastian Michel.

ligDB---Online Query Processing Without (almost) any Storage


Faisal Nawab, Dhruva Chakrabarti, Terence Kelly and Charles B. Morrey, III.

Procrastination Beats Prevention: Timely Sufficient Persistence for Efficient Crash Resilience

16:00-17:30

Industry Session 2 - Novel Applications, Architectures and Analytics (I)

Room

Marble Room

Chair: Junichi Tatemura

Yu Lu, Shili Xiang and Wei Wu.

Taxi Queue, Passenger Queue or No Queue? - A Queue Detection and Analysis System using Taxi State Transition

 

Raman Grover and Michael Carey.

Data Ingestion in AsterixDB


Davide Lanti, Martin Rezk, Guohui Xiao and Diego Calvanese.

The NPD Benchmark: Reality Check for OBDA Systems

16:00-17:30

EDBT Session 9 - New Applications

Room

Throne Room

Chair: Khuzaima Daudjee

David Kernert, Frank Köhler and Wolfgang Lehner.

SpMacho - Optimizing Sparse Linear Algebra Expressions with Probabilistic Density Estimation

 

Kalin Kanov, Randal Burns and Cristian Lalescu.

Efficient evaluation of threshold queries of derived fields in a numerical simulation database


Konstantina Lazaridou, Konstantinos Semertzidis, Evaggelia Pitoura and Panayiotis Tsaparas.

Identifying Converging Pairs of Nodes on a Budget

16:00-17:30

ICDT Session 7 - Consistency and Repairs

Room

Rubens Room

Chair: Frank Neven

Babak Salimi and Leopoldo Bertossi.

From Causes for Database Queries to Repairs and Model-Based Diagnosis and Back

 

Carsten Lutz and Frank Wolter.

More on Consistent Query Answering and Constraint Satisfaction Problems

 

Pablo Barceló and Gaelle Fontaine.

On the Data Complexity of Consistent Query Answering over Graph Databases

16:00-17:30

EDBT Demo Group 1

Room

Atrium

Angela Bonifati, Radu Ciucanu and Aurélien Lemay.

Interactive Path Query Specification on Graph Databases

 

Sebastian Dorok, Sebastian Breß, Jens Teubner and Gunter Saake.

Flexible Analysis of Plant Genomes in a Database Management System

 

Max Heimel, Martin Kiefer and Volker Markl.

Demonstrating Transfer-Efficient Sample Maintenance on Graphics Cards

 

Sergey Hardock, Ilia Petrov, Robert Gottstein and Alejandro Buchmann.

NoFTL for Real: Databases on Real Native Flash Storage

 

Jonny Daenen, Frank Neven and Tony Tan.

Gumbo: Guarded Fragment Queries over Big Data

 

Nikolay Yakovets, Parke Godfrey and Jarek Gryz.

WAVEGUIDE: Evaluating SPARQL Property Path Queries

 

                                             Thursday 26 March 2015
09:00-09:15 Announcements
Room Auditorium
09:15-10:30 Keynote (Wolfgang Lehner)
Room Auditorium

Keynote (Wolfgang Lehner)

Next-Generation Hardware for Data Management – more a Blessing than a Curse?

11:00-12:30

EDBT Session 10 - Query Processing 2

Room

Auditorium

Chair: Ralf Hartmut Güting

Jonathan Kuck,Honglei Zhuang, Xifeng Yan, Hasan Cam and Jiawei Han.

Query-Based Outlier Detection in Heterogeneous Information Networks


Michael Mortensen, Sean Chester, Ira Assent and Matteo Magnani.

Efficient caching for constrained skyline queries


Sean Chester and Ira Assent.

Explanations for Skyline Query Results

11:00-12:30

Industry Session 3 - Novel Applications, Architectures and Analytics (II)

Room

Marble Room

Chair: Lucian Popa

 

Kostas Patroumpas, Alexander Artikis, Nikos Katzouris, Marios Vodas, Yannis Theodoridis and Nikos Pelekis.

Event Recognition for Maritime Surveillance


Hoang Vu Nguyen, Klemens Boehm, Florian Becker, Bertrand Goldman, Georg Hinkel and Emmanuel Müller.

Identifying User Interests within the Data Space - a Case Study with SkyServer

 

 

Nikolaos Zygouras, Nikos Zacheilas, Vana Kalogeraki, Dermot Kinane and Dimitrios Gunopulos.

Insights on a Scalable and Dynamic Traffic Management System

11:00-12:30

Tutorial (Entity Resolution in the Big Data Era)

Room

Throne Room

Avigdor Gal and Benny Kimelfeld.

Entity Resolution in the Big Data Era: Probabilistic DB Support to Entity Resolution

14:00-15:30 EDBT Session 11 - Parallel Processing
Room Auditorium Chair: Thomas Heinis

Mingjie Tang, Yongyang Yu, Walid Aref, Qutaibah Malluhi and Mourad Ouzzani.

Efficient Processing of Hamming-Distance-Based Similarity-Search Queries Over MapReduce


Yuanyuan Tian, Tao Zou, Fatma Ozcan, Romulo Goncalves and Hamid Pirahesh.

Joins for Hybrid Warehouses: Exploiting Massive Parallelism in Hadoop and Enterprise Data Warehouses


Xiufeng Liu, Lukasz Golab, Wojciech Golab and Ihab Ilyas.

Benchmarking Smart Meter Data Analytics

14:00-15:30

EDBT Session 12 - Crowd 2

Room

Marble Room

Chair: TBA

Zhou Zhao, Furu Wei, Ming Zhou, Weikeng Chen and Wilfred Ng.

Crowd-Selection Query Processing in Crowdsourcing Databases: A Task-Driven Approach

 

Matan Laadan and Tova Milo.

Dismantling Complicated Query Attributes with Crowd

 

Sihem Amer-Yahia, Behrooz Omidvar-Tehrani, Senjuti Basu Roy and Nafiseh Shabib.

Group Recommendation with Temporal Affinities

16:00-17:30

EDBT Session 13 - Spatial Queries

Room

Auditorium

Chair: Torben Bach Pedersen

George Tsatsanifos and Akrivi Vlachou.

On Processing Top-k Spatio-Textual Preference Queries


Gregor Jossé, Klaus Arthur Schmid and Matthias Schubert.

Probabilistic Resource Route Queries with Reappearance


Ahmed Aly, Walid Aref and Mourad Ouzzani.

Cost Estimation of Spatial k-Nearest-Neighbor Operators

16:00-17:30

EDBT Session 14 - Temporal Queries & Privacy

Marble Room

Chair: Alfredo Cuzzocrea

Ke Wang, Chao Han, Ada Waichee Fu, Raymond Chi Wing Wong and Philip Yu.

Reconstruction Privacy: Enabling Statistical Learning


Pavel Senin, Jessica Lin, Xing Wang, Tim Oates, Sunil Gandhi, Arnold P. Boedihardjo, Crystal Chen and Susan Frankenstein.

Time series anomaly discovery with grammar-based compression


Yu Sun, Jianzhong Qi, Yu Zheng and Rui Zhang.

K-Nearest Neighbor Temporal Aggregate Queries